Accident Summary Nr: 14238679 - Employee dies after falling from unsecured platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111171625 | 11/08/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Nevada Energy Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tearing down an old steam-powered electrical plant. Employee #1 was up on a platform about 30 feet above the ground trying to tie a cable around a pipe so the pipe could be pulled down. The platform on which the employee was standing was assumed to be attached but was not and fell with Employee #1. He hit the platform and then landed on a pipe on the ground. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection. He suffered a fractured wrist, five broken ribs, a fractured pelvis, and a punctured lung and died on November 21, 1991, of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111171625 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |