Accident Summary Nr: 14238653 - Employee's head cut in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114595564 | 04/19/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Alpine Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to spread roofing paper over a roof and walked over to a pallet to clear it off the roof. He picked up the pallet without realizing that there was a hole under it, and stepped into the hole. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft through the hole into the mechanical room, striking against a boiler covered with a sheet of plywood. He then slid off the plywood and fell another 7 ft, striking his head against a concrete curb under the boiler. Employee #1 suffered a small cut on the back of his head that required three stitches to close.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114595564 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers |