Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142386.015 - Two Employees Incur Multiple Injuries When Crushed Under Fal

Accident Summary Nr: 142386.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570666.01512/30/2021441110Tri-Star Chevrolet Of Uniontown

Abstract: At 2:52 p.m. on December 29, 2021, two employees were working beneath a 8,460 po und Chevrolet Pickup Truck that was on an 10,000-pound capacity Rotary Model SPO A10N5G0 Automotive Lift. The back wheels of the truck fell striking the employee s working below it. The lift was not equipped with the proper adapters, so the truck was lifted with the wrong adapters on both rear lift arms. Also, because t he truck bed and tool boxes were locked, employees could not properly assess the center of gravity or total weight of the vehicle prior to lifting. In addition, the lift was not maintained in safe operating condition with pickup truck style adapters found with badly worn or completely missing rubber pads. Both employee s were hospitalized with multiple injuries. Employee #1 incurred 16 broken ribs, two fractured vertebrae, and a fractured right clavicle. Employee #2 incurred a concussion, a cut to his hand, and injuries to his back and right ankle.

Keywords: ankle, auto lift, automotive repair, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, clavicle, concussion, crushed, falling object, fracture, hand, head, inadequate maint, laceration, leg, maintenance, mechanic, pickup tr

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570666.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics
2 1570666.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics