Accident Summary Nr: 14238588 - Employee's fingers amputated in mill cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114592009 | 04/03/1991 | 3451 | 0 | Spencer Nahm Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing parts into the holder on a milling machine when her glove became caught by the mill cutter, pulling in her right hand. She sustained lacerations and her fourth and fifth fingers were amputated. Wearing the glove was a causal factor in this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114592009 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |