Accident Summary Nr: 14238562 - Employee suffers chemical burn on foot from wet cement.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114595150 | 03/21/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Everett Triplett |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling wet concrete back into a concrete form as it came out of the bottom of the form. The concrete came out faster than he it could shovel it back in, and Employee #1 eventually was wading in wet concrete that flowed over the tops of his boots. The wet concrete got inside the boots and, after it had been there over a prolonged period of time, caused a chemical burn on the instep of his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114595150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Carpenters |