Accident Summary Nr: 14238562 - Employee suffers chemical burn on foot from wet cement.

Accident Summary Nr: 14238562 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11459515003/21/199115410Everett Triplett

Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling wet concrete back into a concrete form as it came out of the bottom of the form. The concrete came out faster than he it could shovel it back in, and Employee #1 eventually was wading in wet concrete that flowed over the tops of his boots. The wet concrete got inside the boots and, after it had been there over a prolonged period of time, caused a chemical burn on the instep of his right foot.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CONCRETE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114595150 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Carpenters