Accident Summary Nr: 14238554 - Employee's eyes burned by hydrochloric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 14238554 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11461212002/06/199195110City Of Sparks - Waste Water Treatment Plant

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a wastewater treatment facility while lime scale buildup inside a 24 in. phosphorus removal pipeline was being cleaned with acid. The operator responsible for the cleaning process was not familiar with safety procedures and introduced a caustic solution of approximately 9.5 pH into an acid solution of approximately 1.5 pH. The resultant reaction ruptured a 1 in. PVC pipe containing muriatic (hydrochloric) acid, showering Employee #1 with the acid and burning his eyes. Employee #1 was not utilizing personal protective equipment.

Keywords: EYE, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, CAUSTIC, PPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CHEMICAL REACTION, PIPELINE, CHEMICAL BURN, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114612120 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported