Accident Summary Nr: 14238521 - Five employees injured when wall fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114612815 | 01/08/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Touchstone Homes, Ltd |
| 114612849 | 01/08/1991 | 1751 | 0 | John R. Jardine Jr. Construction |
| 114612856 | 01/08/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Weigl Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on December 7, 1990, Employees #1 through #5 were lifting a framed and panelized wall that measured approximately 16 ft high by 20 ft wide and weighed 1,000 to 1,500 lb. Midway in the lift they lost control of the wall and it fell back toward them. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized with a fractured pelvis, leg, and spine, respectively. Employees #4 and #5 were treated for minor back strains and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114612815 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 114612849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 114612849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 4 | 114612849 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 5 | 114612849 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | ||
| 6 | 114612849 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | ||
| 7 | 114612856 | Occupation Not Listed |