Accident Summary Nr: 14238505 - Operator bruised when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111199949 | 02/25/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Martin Iron Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an extension boom forklift to unload steel handrails from a flatbed truck. Both the forklift and the truck were parked on a hillside. Employee #1, the operator, raised the boom and had extended it approximately 3 to 4 ft when he started to back up the hill away from the truck. The forklift tipped over onto its right side. Employee #1 remained inside but was thrown against the cage, bruising his upper torso, particularly his shoulders and back. He was examined at a hospital and released to return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111199949 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |