Accident Summary Nr: 14238489 - Employee dies after physical fitness test

Accident Summary Nr: 14238489 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11459514303/19/199192210Washoe County Sheriff'S Department

Abstract: Employee #1 was required to pass an annual health physical and a biannual fitness test. A coworker, who had three years of experience as an EMT and six years as a former navy medic, began the test by taking Employee #1's pulse and blood pressure with an automatic blood pressure device. This machine automatically inflates the cuff, takes the pulse, calculates the blood pressure, and reads out a digital response. Employee #1 had completed the two phases of the test that included exercises in the in-house weight room, bench press, leg press, sit-ups, and a flexibility test. The outdoor test was conducted at a different location and employees are given the option of walking a mile on a track. At the end of the physical fitness test, Employee #1 collapsed. He was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114595143 Fatality Other Police and detectives, public service