Accident Summary Nr: 14238489 - Employee dies after physical fitness test
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114595143 | 03/19/1991 | 9221 | 0 | Washoe County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: Employee #1 was required to pass an annual health physical and a biannual fitness test. A coworker, who had three years of experience as an EMT and six years as a former navy medic, began the test by taking Employee #1's pulse and blood pressure with an automatic blood pressure device. This machine automatically inflates the cuff, takes the pulse, calculates the blood pressure, and reads out a digital response. Employee #1 had completed the two phases of the test that included exercises in the in-house weight room, bench press, leg press, sit-ups, and a flexibility test. The outdoor test was conducted at a different location and employees are given the option of walking a mile on a track. At the end of the physical fitness test, Employee #1 collapsed. He was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114595143 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |