Accident Summary Nr: 14238471 - Employee's hand crushed in threading machine.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111199998 | 03/05/1991 | 3498 | 0 | Desert Fire Protection |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to adjust a pipe threading machine so that a 2 in. pipe would be in the middle of the threading die. He knew that the hand lever on the left side of the table was used to move the table with the pipe toward the threading heads. He did not realize, however, that if his body leaned against the table carrying the pipe, the table would react as if the hand lever had been pulled back. Employee #1 had his left hand in the jaw area of the threader, trying to loosen a bolt with a wrench. As he applied pressure to the wrench, his body pushed the table toward the threading heads. The table moved forward, activating the pneumatics of the machine and causing the pipe jaws on the clamps to close on his hand and crush it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111199998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |