Accident Summary Nr: 14238463 - Employee suffers concussion when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114612716 | 12/13/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Eagle Valley Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying an approximately 10 ft long, 300 to 400 lb piece of 12 inch plastic sewer pipe up a hill to a crane truck that was to remove it from the site. Both employees had the pipe propped on their right shoulders. Employee #1 was on the downhill end of the pipe when his coworker slipped on the icy, frozen ground and lost control of the pipe. As the pipe fell, Employee #1 attempted to hold onto it, but the pipe's weight caused it to jerk back and strike him on the right side of the head. Employee #1 sustained a mild concussion. Both employees were wearing head protection at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114612716 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |