Accident Summary Nr: 14238448 - Employee's thumb cut when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114612690 | 12/13/1990 | 1761 | 0 | L.E. Boyd Roof Structures |
| 114612674 | 12/13/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Shaver Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working approximately 23 feet above ground level on the roof of a shopping center structure. He was using a portable circular saw to cut small sections of plywood sheeting when an accumulation of moisture and sawdust caused the lower blade guard to jam during a cut. The saw kicked back, cutting Employee #1's left thumb. Three stitches were required to close the wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114612690 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 114612674 | Occupation Not Listed |