Accident Summary Nr: 14238422 - Employee's leg fractured when he is pinned by drill collar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114611254 | 11/07/1990 | 1781 | 0 | Welch - Howell Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained by a coworker to be a derrickman. He was leaning out of a derrick to catch a drill collar that needed to be tied off when he unlatched the elevated drill collar. It pinned him against the monkey boards, fracturing his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114611254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |