Accident Summary Nr: 14238406 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14238406 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11460563710/03/199015410Everett Triplett

Abstract: An employee had assisted his employer in hooking up a sling to some building material. They were going to raise the material to the top of the building. They discovered that the reach on the truck crane was not sufficient to get the materials to the top of the building at the desired position. The employer left the cab of the crane and got into the cab of the truck to move the crane. The employee was trying to steady the load and keep it from swinging into a truck sitting nearby. As the crane moved forward, the load line swung into a 25-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and had one of his toes burned off. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TOE, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114605637 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Structural metal workers