Accident Summary Nr: 14238380 - Employee's finger amputated after hydrofluoric acid burn

Accident Summary Nr: 14238380 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11119568109/20/199073630Hat Inc. - Manpower Temporary Services
11119571510/22/199051690Sierra Chemical

Abstract: Employee #1 of a temporary personnel service was dispatched to a chemical manufacturing company to clean the outside of a storage tank with a hydrofluoric acid cleaning solution. He had neither been properly trained nor been provided with protective equipment. A leak developed in the glove on his right hand, exposing his index finger to the solution and resulting in hydrofluoric acid burns to his right hand and arm. Employee #1's finger, which was badly burned, was subsequently amputated at the first knuckle.

Keywords: LEAK, AMPUTATED, PPE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, UNTRAINED, FINGER, GLOVE, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, CLEANING FLUID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111195681 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 111195715 Occupation Not Listed