Accident Summary Nr: 14238372 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111175774 | 08/28/1990 | 2741 | 0 | R.R. Donnelley |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RE-THREADING THE STRAPPING TAPE IN AN OVAL STRAPPING MACHINE (MODEL NO. JP80MF, SERIAL NO. 800). SHE CONTACTED THE TENSION PLATE WITH HER HAND AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE DAY AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE HOSPITAL, COMPLAINING OF A HEADACHE AND RECURRENT NUMBNESS IN HER UPPER RIGHT EXTREMITY. THE NUMBNESS SUBSIDED THAT DAY. THE HEADACHE WAS NOT BELIEVED TO BE A RESULT OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111175774 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |