Accident Summary Nr: 14238356 - Employee's arm injured when caught in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123836983 | 07/02/1996 | 2097 | 0 | Moschetti Ice |
Abstract: Employee #1 needed to get the ice flowing from a hopper to a screw conveyor. When he reached under the hopper to loosen the ice with a hammer, his arm became caught in the screw conveyor. Employee #1 was injured and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123836983 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |