Accident Summary Nr: 14238307 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307961458 | 07/07/2004 | 9512 | 924120 | City Of Reno Parks & Recreation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:48 a.m. on July 7, 2004, Employee #1 was located in an International, aerial lift, Model Number 47004X2, Nevada Plates EX12254, Vehicle Identification Number 1HTSCPHM3PH484048, approximately 25 feet above the ground trimming a 28-foot-long tree branch. The branch snapped back and hit the boom of the aerial lift, which caused the lift to compress under the weight of the branch. Employee #1 was then ejected from the bucket, landing on the fallen branch and pavement. He was killed. During the accident investigation, it was revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307961458 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |