Accident Summary Nr: 142383.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 142383.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570676.01501/03/2022213112Montana-Dakota Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on December 31, 2021, an employee reported dizziness while working at an oil & gas compressor station. The employee left the site while speaking with his supervisor on the phone. The supervisor reported that the phone went dead. The supervisor contacted the lease operator for assistance. The lease operator sent out personnel, who found the employee in his truck in the ditch by the side of the road. Emergency services were summoned. The Medical Examiner's report indicates that the employee died of natural causes, i.e., atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Compressor, Natural Causes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570676.015 44 M Fatality Laborers, except construction