Accident Summary Nr: 14238265 - Three employees are killed in helicopter crash

Accident Summary Nr: 14238265 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30801885208/24/20044522621910Access Air Ambulance, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a pilot, Employee #2, a registered nurse, and Employee #3, a paramedic, were transporting a patient in an Ambulance Helicopter when the helicopter crashed. All three employees were killed.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HELICOPTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308018852 Fatality Other Registered nurses
2 308018852 Fatality Other Airplane pilots and navigators
3 308018852 Fatality Other Registered nurses