Accident Summary Nr: 14238240 - Employee burned when splashed by sulfuric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104609532 | 11/06/1996 | 4231 | 0 | Anschutz Marketing And Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disconnecting a "T" assembly from a rail car that had not been completely depressurized when he was splashed by sulfuric acid. He sustained second- and third-degree chemical burns on his face and forearms. It appears that Employee #1 was not wearing a jacket or face shield, as required for this job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104609532 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |