Accident Summary Nr: 14238232 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123830382 | 07/31/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Gafford Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on a roof. Four of seven panels had been unsecured to realign the roof. The wind caught the unsecured panels and the underlying insulation. The panels blew over the two employees, knocking Employee #1 off the roof. He fell approximately 17 feet to the ground and was taken to a hospital in Salt Lake City, UT.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123830382 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |