Accident Summary Nr: 14238216 - Two employees' fingers cut off in notcher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104609540 | 07/24/1996 | 3499 | 0 | Pacific Western Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #2 was operating a sheet metal notcher. He had depressed the foot pedal, activating the notcher, when his hand slipped past the shear point and his fingertip was amputated. Employee #1 went to retrieve the fingertip but, while his fingers were in the shear point, he accidentally put his foot on the foot pedal. The notcher amputated three of his fingers below their joints.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104609540 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers | ||
| 2 | 104609540 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |