Accident Summary Nr: 142382.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall through roof sky

Accident Summary Nr: 142382.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540248.01507/07/2021517312L. D. Strobel Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee working as an electronics technician for a telecommunications provider was on a roof at a job site troubleshooting a cellular antenna. The roof had a number of skylights. No fall protection was provided by the employer. The employee fell approximately 29 feet 7 inches through skylight and impacted the concrete floor and wooded crates below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple facial fractures, foot injuries and brain injuries.

Keywords: Antenna, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Floor, Crate, Electronic Equipment, Electronic Technicn, Electronic Work, Engineering Controls, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Engineering Controls, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Opening, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Skylight, Telecom Work, Traumatic Brain Injury, Troubleshooting, Unguarded, Walking Surface, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540248.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians