Accident Summary Nr: 14238190 - Employee's fingers amputated in a corn grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 14238190 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11460858102/12/199302110Ts Ranch - Joint Ventures

Abstract: Employee #1, a farm worker, was operating a mechanical corn grinder on the feed lot. Because the corn was not going through the machine properly, she reached into the grinder to get the corn flowing through. The grinder caught her right hand, amputating four fingers. Employee #1 required hospitalization.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CORN, LOCKOUT, CLOGGED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114608581 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers