Accident Summary Nr: 14238182 - Employee injured in ATV overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 14238182 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11460816909/15/199217310At&T

Abstract: Employee #1 was traveling in a four-wheel drive all terrain vehicle (ATV). While attempting to climb a steep grade, he misjudged the terrain and the ATV overturned. He sustained facial lacerations and contusions and sprained both ankles. Employee #1 was wearing appropriate ppe and had received training on ATV operation. He was performing his normal job duties at the time of the accident.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, LACERATION, FACE, MOTOR VEHICLE, SPRAIN, ANKLE, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114608169 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.