Accident Summary Nr: 14238174 - Employee killed when struck on head in ATV roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114591985 | 06/08/1992 | 0212 | 0 | Ts Ranch - Joint Ventures |
Abstract: Employee #1, a farm hand, was working alone checking rodent traps. Employee #1 was riding a Kawasaki four-wheel ATV, model KLF 300, traveling north across an open field at a high rate of speed. As Employee #1 came across a wash he lost control of the ATV, flipping end over end several times. Evidence indicates that a plywood box attached to the rear of the ATV struck Employee #1 on the right side of his head above the ear, crushing his skull and killing him. Employee #1 was not wearing a protective helmet as required in the owner's manual for the ATV he was riding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114591985 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |