Accident Summary Nr: 14238166 - Employee injured after falling down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114591449 | 11/26/1991 | 9223 | 0 | St Of Nv - Department Of Prisons |
Abstract: At approximately 2 a.m. on November 20, 1991, Employee #1 was escorting a prisoner down a flight of stairs from a second floor storage room. The employee tripped and fell down the stairs, sustaining injuries to his hand, neck, and back. He was hospitalized, but the full extent of his injuries is not yet determined. A handrail was not available on the stairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114591449 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Correctional institution officers |