Accident Summary Nr: 14238158 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14238158 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11459117508/26/199102190Agri Beef Corp. (Newmont Gold)

Abstract: A FARM WORKER WAS TRIMMING TREES AROUND A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL ABOUT 20 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS RIGHT HAND AND ELECTRICAL BURNS TO HIS LEFT ARM AND RIGHT KNEE AND TO TWO TOES ON HIS RIGHT FOOT. AS A RESULT OF THE FALL, HE SUSTAINED FRACTURES TO HIS COLLARBONE AND TO HIS C-6 AND C-7 VERTEBRA. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, COLLARBONE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA, E AG, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114591175 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers