Accident Summary Nr: 14238133 - Employee falls to floor when hanging ceiling gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104609961 | 06/25/1991 | 9223 | 0 | Ely State Prison |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to gain access into a hanging ceiling from a 6 ft ladder. When he stood on top of the ladder and tried to pull himself up through the ceiling, the ceiling gave way and Employee #1 fell approximately 6 ft onto a carpeted floor. He may have sustained minor injuries to his left elbow and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104609961 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |