Accident Summary Nr: 14238125 - Employee burned in oil tank fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104609862 | 05/18/1991 | 1311 | 0 | Makoil, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking a temperature test on a crude oil tank, but had forgotten her flash light. She took a cigarette lighter out of her pocket to use for a light. When she lit the lighter, vapors ignited and caused an explosion and fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns on 40 percent of her body, mostly on her head, arms, and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104609862 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |