Accident Summary Nr: 14238117 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14238117 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10460944103/19/199116230Western Line Builders

Abstract: A power line worker was replacing a utility pole. In violation of written work rules for live-line work, he was working alone and was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. The employee attached a jumper cable to an overhead conductor on the old pole. He connected it to the wrong phase. Since the 2100-volt phase conductor was energized, the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104609441 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers