Accident Summary Nr: 14238091 - Elderly employee dies of brain hemorrhage after fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102063922 | 11/02/1990 | 0212 | 0 | Spratling Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 18, 1990, Employee #1, age 77, fell from a horse while opening a gate. He remained conscious and reported the fall to his boss. Employee #1 was transported home, where he remained for approximately 1 hour. He was than taken by his wife to the hospital in Elko. After being examined by doctors there, he was flown to University Medical Center in Salt Lake City. Employee #1 died on September 23, 1990 of a reported brain hemorrhage. There were no signs of external trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102063922 | Fatality | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |