Accident Summary Nr: 14238075 - Employees injured trying to erect wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111177747 | 04/26/1990 | 1542 | 0 | J.D. Construction |
Abstract: The west wall of a building, including siding, windows, and a false front, had been completed. Several employees had stood up the east wall that same morning without a problem. The west wall, however, was heavier and more difficult to move, because of the siding, windows, and false front, and a breeze was blowing against it. The false front had an overhang of about 2 ft. To lift the wall, nine employees of J.D. Jensen stood shoulder to shoulder and picked up the wall to stand it up. As the wall got to about shoulder height, the employees decided it was too heavy. Employees #2 and #3 tried to hold the wall; Employee #1 was pinned beneath the wall. Employee #1 suffered a broken leg below the knee and he and Employee #2 suffered strained or sprained backs; they were hospitalized. Employee #3 was not hospitalized, but his body was sore. The employees in charge misjudged the weight of the wall and the wind resistance against the 2 ft overhang. The employees should have calculated the weight of the materials beforehand. After the accident, they calculated the weight of the wall and came up with 5 lb per sq ft. According to this figure, the wall weighed about 1700 lb, almost 200 lb per man.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111177747 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 111177747 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 3 | 111177747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |