Accident Summary Nr: 14238067 - Employees become ill after exposed to unknown chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111195533 | 04/16/1990 | 8711 | 0 | Harding & Lawson Associates |
| 111195509 | 04/16/1990 | 2893 | 0 | Mobile Reclamation System |
| 111195525 | 04/16/1990 | 4959 | 0 | Disposal Control Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were recycling used printing ink at a hazardous waste cleanup site. As they worked, they began to feel lightheaded, dizzy, and nauseated. Employees #1 and #2 were evaluated at an emergency room and then sent home. Interviewing them or the employer was impossible because the firm is located out of state and the employees were not hospitalized. Subsequent air sampling did not reveal the cause of the employees' alleged illnesses. Neither employee had received training in the hazards of the chemical materials they were handling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111195533 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 111195509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111195509 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 111195525 | Occupation Not Listed |