Accident Summary Nr: 14238059 - Employee overcome by fumes while working in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111177754 | 05/02/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Gerhardt & Berry Construction |
Abstract: Employees were using a trackhoe with a bucket approximately 3 ft wide to dig a trench approximately 6 1/2 ft deep across the end of a piece of property and adjacent to a self serve service station. The employees were going to lay sewer pipe. Employee #1 was using a shovel to smooth out the gravel at the bottom of the trench to make grade when he was overcome by fumes and passed out. According to Employee #1, the area smelled like either gasoline or diesel fuel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111177754 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |