Accident Summary Nr: 14238034 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104644232 | 09/13/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Mgm Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the roof of a bay window on the side of a residence in Glenbrook, NV. He was reaching out to paint a window when he fell approximately 14 feet to the ground. Employee #1 died four days later as a result of cervical injuries. Employee #1 should have used the available ladder instead of reaching from the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104644232 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |