Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14238026 - Employee'S Face Burned By Flash Fire While Lighting Pilot

Accident: 14238026 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 05/04/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11117413205/10/19907299Old Bridge Ranch

Employee #1 was attempting to relight the pilot lights on the grill portion of a Wolf propane range. He followed the procedures, but a gas pocket had formed in the pilot area. When Employee #1 reached into the range to light the pilots, a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns to his face. Apparently, the lack of a thermocoupler valve allowed the gas pocket to form.

Keywords: burn, pilot light, work rules, fire, cooker, gas, valve, propane, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111174132 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported