Accident: 14238026 - Employee'S Face Burned By Flash Fire While Lighting Pilot
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111174132 | 05/10/1990 | 7299 | Old Bridge Ranch |
Employee #1 was attempting to relight the pilot lights on the grill portion of a Wolf propane range. He followed the procedures, but a gas pocket had formed in the pilot area. When Employee #1 reached into the range to light the pilots, a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns to his face. Apparently, the lack of a thermocoupler valve allowed the gas pocket to form.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111174132 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |