Accident Summary Nr: 14238018 - Employees injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111174090 | 05/03/1990 | 1542 | 0 | David A Mowat Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing form material from the underside of a bridge using 2 in. by 12 in. by 12 ft planks spread across an 11 ft 6 in. span. The planks were supported by the steel form supports (Tinker Toys) and were in a square pattern, not fully planked. One of the cross planks broke in two and Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. He suffered a strain and sprain to his lower back. Employee #2, who was working on the same scaffold, fell and struck his chin, left arm, and hip on structural members. He suffered a laceration to the chin, and a fractured left arm and hip. A steel plate and pin were inserted in Employee #2's left hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111174090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 111174090 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |