Accident Summary Nr: 14237903 - CAUGHT BETWEEN ELEVATOR DOOR FRAME AND FLOOR SURFACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374123 | 03/26/1985 | 1522 | 0 | Hartman Construction Co |
Abstract: ON MARCH 23, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM., EMPLOYEE#1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE ELEVATOR DOOR FRAME AND THE FLOOR ON THE FOURTH FLOOR. SOMEHOW THE ELEVATOR BECAME MISTAKENLY ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374123 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |