Accident Summary Nr: 14237895 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING SNAG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103248571 | 11/14/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Isaiah Johnson Sawmill |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELLED A TREE, WHICH BECAME HUNG UP IN A NEARBY TREE. THE EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO CUT DOWN THE SECOND TREE ALSO. SINCE THE EMPLOYEE HAD HIS CHAIN SAW THROTTLE WIDE OPEN HE DID NOT HEAR A CO-WORKER CALL OUT WHEN THE LODGED TREE STARTED FALLING. THE TREE STRUCK HIM IN THE HEAD AND NECK, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103248571 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |