Accident Summary Nr: 14237887 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED IN HOPPER AFTER FALLING ONTO CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103248563 | 11/12/1986 | 2873 | 0 | El Dorado Chemical Company |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED ABOVE THE GUARDRAIL WHILE THE CONVEYOR BELT WAS MOVING. APPARENTLY, HE SLIPPED AND FELL ONTO THE BELT. WHEN HE FELL HE RECEIVED A BLOW TO THE BACK OF HIS HEAD, CAUSING PARTIAL OR TOTAL UNCONSCIOUSNESS. HIS BODY ENTERED THE HOPPER, HEAD DOWN, WHILE AMMONIUM NITRATE CONTINUED TO FEED INTO THE DIVERTER. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFICATED ON THE MATERIAL. HE ALSO RECEIVED OTHER INJURIES CAPABLE OF CAUSING DEATH. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHY THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE ELEVATED AREA. THERE ARE NO CONTROLS, NO HAND HOLDS, AND NO FOOTING AVAILABLE IN THAT AREA. ACCESS TO THE BELT IS VERY DIFFICULT, SINCE THE LIMITED HEAD AVAILABLE REQUIRES A GREAT DEAL OF BENDING OVER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103248563 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |