Accident Summary Nr: 14237879 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN LEG BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103248035 | 11/04/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Rex Timber, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A TREE FELLER, WAS CUTTING A TREE. AS THE TREE CLEARED THE STUMP, EMPLOYEE #1 RETREATED ABOUT 11 FEET. HOWEVER, AS THE TREE WAS FALLING IT STRUCK ANOTHER STANDING TREE AND KICKED BACK. THE BUTT END OF THE FALLING TREE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE LEG. THE SEVERITY IN THE INJURY WAS SUCH THAT THE LEG HAD TO BE AMPUTATED. THE EMPLOYEE DIED ABOUT 3 WEEKS LATER OF APPARENT KIDNEY FAILURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103248035 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |