Accident Summary Nr: 14237853 - TRENCH CAVED IN, BURYING AND KILLING TWO EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103247383 | 10/16/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Spurlock, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING IN A OPEN TRENCH, LAYING 6 INCH PIPE. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SHORED OR SLOPED. THE SIDE WALL COLLAPSED, BURYING BOTH EMPLOYEES. THEY WERE KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103247383 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103247383 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |