Accident Summary Nr: 14237853 - TRENCH CAVED IN, BURYING AND KILLING TWO EMPLOYEES

Accident Summary Nr: 14237853 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10324738310/16/198616290Spurlock, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE WORKING IN A OPEN TRENCH, LAYING 6 INCH PIPE. THE TRENCH WAS NOT SHORED OR SLOPED. THE SIDE WALL COLLAPSED, BURYING BOTH EMPLOYEES. THEY WERE KILLED.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103247383 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 103247383 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported