Accident Summary Nr: 14237846 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ANOTHER INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14237846 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10324696309/26/198616230B & M Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE LAYING 6 INCH PVC SEWER PIPE IN A TRENCH THAT WAS APPROXIMATELY 8 1/2 FEET DEEP, 3 FEET WIDE AND 20 FEET LONG. THE TRENCH HAD BEEN CUT INTO SOFT AND UNSTABLE SOIL ADJACENT TO AN ABANDONED RAILROAD TRACK. ONE BANK OF THE TRENCH CAVED IN, COVERING AND SUFFOCATING EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BRUISES AND CONTUSIONS.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103246963 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 103246963 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported