Accident Summary Nr: 14237838 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100287994 | 09/09/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Arkansas Power & Light Co.(Stuttgart Svc. Ctr) |
Abstract: A LINE CREW WAS ASSIGNED TO REPLACE A UTILITY POLE. THE CREW WAS USING A POLECAT DIGGER/DERRICK TO PERFORM THE WORK. THEY USED THE AUGER ON THE POLECAT TO DRILL THE HOLE FOR THE NEW POLE. THE AUGER WAS STOWED, AND THE BOOM WAS THEN USED TO REMOVE THE NEW POLE FROM THE TRAILER AND POSITION IT NEXT TO THE OLD ONE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE DIRECTED TO REMAIN CLEAR AS THE POLE WAS LOWERED AND THE BOOM RETRACTED TO GAIN A BETTER ACCESS POSITION. THE BOOM CONTACTED THE LOWEST OF THREE VERTICALLY MOUNTED OVERHEAD POWER LINES. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUNDED TRUCK AS THE BOOM HIT THE POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100287994 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |