Accident Summary Nr: 14237812 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LOGS ROLLED OFF TRUCK, STRIKING HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103246096 | 09/23/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Herman B. Young Lumber Co. |
Abstract: When employee #1 removed the binders from a load of logs, some of the logs on the top of the load rolled off and struck him. He was killed. The logs had been loaded above the side stakes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103246096 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |