Accident Summary Nr: 14237796 - STRUCK AND KILLED BY REBOUNDING TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101794550 | 08/21/1986 | 2411 | 0 | James Hays Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED TOO CLOSE TO A LODGED TREE WHICH WAS BEING PULLED DOWN BY A SKIDDER. PRESSURE WAS SUDDENLY RELEASED FROM A BENT LIMB OF THE LODGED TREE. THE LIMB SNAPPED BACK, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE TEMPLE AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101794550 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |