Accident Summary Nr: 14237788 - Flagman killed when struck by car

Accident Summary Nr: 14237788 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
71348708/18/198616230Underground Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a general construction worker temporarily assigned as a flagman, walked out to his station to flag down an approaching car. One sign warning of "construction ahead" had been placed about 1,179 ft in front of him. Employee #1 stepped into the northbound lane of the highway and waved his flag, but did not watch the approaching car to be sure it was stopping. The driver of the car did not stop and struck Employee #1, killing him instantly. The road runs almost due north and south but the 80-year-old driver said she had been blinded by the sun and did not see him.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, INEXPERIENCE, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 713487 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported