Accident Summary Nr: 14237762 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101789634 | 08/04/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Petit Jean Electric Cooperative Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE HAD CLIMBED THE UTILITY POLE WITHOUT DEENERGIZING THE LINE. HE CONTACTED A PORTION OF THE LINE THAT WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE POLE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101789634 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |